Privacy Policy

Who we are

The website http://www.kymanledtex.com (the “website”) is owned and operated by Kyman Ledtex Limited and the expressions, “Kyman”, “we” and “us” and “our” mean Kyman Ledtex Limited (Company number 05956223) (VAT number 901 5708 47) whose registered office is at:

Kyman Ledtex Limited
Unit 4
The Crosshouse Centre
Crosshouse Road
Southampton
SO14 5GZ

This privacy policy explains Kyman Ledtex Limited’s policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the website. This Policy forms part of the Website Terms of Use. By using the website and the services on the website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes authorised below and for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision of and the proper administration of our relationship with you and the website.

What Information we collect

We collect the information provided by you when you use this website and other of the services on the website on registration.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and questionnaires or in ordering goods from us. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and the use of the website which enables us to improve the service we provide.

What We Use Your Information For

We may use your information for marketing purposes (for example to send you information about our products, services and any promotions) unless you have asked us not to.

We may use your information to carry out marketing analysis and to make general improvements to our website or the products or services we offer. We may also contact you from time to time for feedback on your use or our goods, services or website.

With Whom We May Share Your Information

We may share your information with another organisation which buys our company or our assets or to whom we transfer our agreement with you and in the course of any negotiations which may or may not lead to such a transfer or sale.

We will disclose your information if we are required to by law. We may disclose your information to enforcement authorities if they ask us to, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so without breaching data protection laws.

Changes To Our Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We will only use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you regularly use the website you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates and amendments, as you will be deemed to have accepted the changes if you continue to use the website after any changes have been posted.

How Do We Store and Maintain Personal Information

All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment including the personal information of customers. All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper–based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It may be necessary for us to maintain our records for a number of years. However, if your information is no longer required, we will destroy records containing personal information securely.

How Do We Use The Data We Collect

We use personal information collected from you for the following purposes:

  • To provide a more personalised service;
  • To deliver our products and services;
  • To contact you regarding the products or services that you have requested;
  • To carry out auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and enhance the services we provide;
  • To transfer your details (including account details) to relevant third parties, public bodies, industry organisations and regulators as reasonably required for the operation of our business; and
  • To disclose your details to government and associated organisations as required by law.

From time to time we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services that we offer which may be of interest to you. At the time of collection of your information we give you the option not to receive such marketing information. We may also occasionally use Open Tracking analytics in our email communications which help us to deliver more relevant offers and content to you.

If you do not object initially, but you change your mind later, please email us at info@kymanledtex.com. Please ensure you include the words ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject header of your email and notify us of the communications from which you wish to opt out.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will only share your details within Kyman Ledtex Limited, with any future owners of the website and with the other persons described in this Privacy Policy. We will not share your details with any other third parties.

We employ other companies and individuals to carry out functions on our behalf including delivering packages, sending mail, providing marketing assistance, analysing data and providing customer service. In order to carry out their functions these companies and individuals may require access to your personal data but we shall only disclose to them such relevant personal information as is needed by them to perform their functions.

Where requested to do so, we may co–operate with any court, tribunal, regulatory body, police authority or other similar authority in any investigations or proceedings concerning you or your use of the website. This may include disclosing information about communications transmitted via the website to such authorities where required (which may include your personal information).

We will not give or sell this information to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitation without your consent.

Links

If you follow a link from any of our websites to another site, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites and we encourage you to read the privacy policies appearing on those sites.

Further Information

If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, or would like to exercise your rights set out above, please contact us by email at info@kymanledtex.com.

Further information about data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner’s site at http://www.ico.org.uk.